CCCV2 vs CCCV1 - Technical specs

zoro

New Member

Joined
May 27, 2026
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Cars
Range Rover, Chrysler
As per https://store.lucidmotors.com/center-console-control-unit/

The new Air CCV2 console upgrade includes

More than double the compute
Double the storage
Double the memory
Of the original CCCV1 entertainment / self-driving module.

These are all marketing terms; I'm looking for real tech specs.

So I'm looking for confirmed specs on the V1 and V2 modules

Does anyone have any links that confirm
Storage = How many Gigs / TB of storage are in V1/V2
Memory = How many GBs of Memory are in V1 / V2
Max-Tops computation of V1 and V2. (I'd prefer Tops; however, GHZ speed with the nanometer-scale processor would also suffice).

It seems very strange that this information is not public and people are expected to upgrade on a "trust me, bro" you'll notice the snappiness feeling.

If I upgrade, yes, it will be for the V3 software updates. The TOPs count is most important to me, as it tells me if there is a chance of ever seeing any of the self-driving updates that Gravity and, down the line, Cosmos get.
The camera and lidar have decent specs, so it's going to be mostly down to

1) The power of the real-time computation / mem size for running local models in memory/ and then storage for storing local models and offline mapping data.
2) The size of the fleet and training data, I would have thought Air would have a head start here over Gravity

Once users move to CCCV2, I don't see what advantage Gravity has over Air in self-driving capability delivery (unless it's a business decision to push sales to newer maybe more profitable models)
 
It's only the infotainment processor, so UX behavior is snappier, and some say more reliable.
 
If we are talking infotainment, I believe the Lucid Air uses the Snapdragon Automotive Cockpit platform.

Don't quote me on this, but I believe CCCV1 is SA8195P based and CCCV2 is SA8295P based. That's only my assumption as info is hard to find. The two iterations might be based on even weaker/step down iterations of what I stated.
 
Yes I was hoping that upgrading one would increase the chances of getting newer ADAS features, but it seems that not the case.

Does any one know if there is a difference in gravity and Air hardware for ADAS ,

I know Air uses NVIDIA DRIVE Orin
and I know Gravity is using AlphaMayo as their model but I'm not sure what ADAS chip Gravity uses.

For example they both have 32 sensor suite
 
If we are talking infotainment, I believe the Lucid Air uses the Snapdragon Automotive Cockpit platform.

Don't quote me on this, but I believe CCCV1 is SA8195P based and CCCV2 is SA8295P based. That's only my assumption as info is hard to find. The two iterations might be based on even weaker/step down iterations of what I stated.

I may be way off given this post:


Although the SA8295P is used in the Gravity. So that's good to know. Not sure if they adopted that for Air given what was said in the link.
 
That's the ADAS CPU, not the infotainment CPU (CCC V2)

Go back and read his original post; that's what he incorrectly thought he was asking for:
The TOPs count is most important to me, as it tells me if there is a chance of ever seeing any of the self-driving updates that Gravity and, down the line, Cosmos get.
The camera and lidar have decent specs, so it's going to be mostly down to

1) The power of the real-time computation / mem size for running local models in memory/ and then storage for storing local models and offline mapping data.
2) The size of the fleet and training data, I would have thought Air would have a head start here over Gravity

As corrected by Cheezynachos.
CCCV2 has nothing to do with ADAS.

So apparently the data he wants is a description of the ADAS hardware, as I linked to.
 
The CCCV1 is based on a Renesas part from 2016.

The v2 is a Qualcomm part.
 
Here are v1 specs:
V1 Core Computing Specs
Processor (SoC): 1st Generation Automotive-grade System-on-Chip (often identified as a specialized Intel Atom or Qualcomm Snapdragon Automotive variant).

System RAM: 8 GB LPDDR4. This was the industry standard in 2021/2022 but is now the primary bottleneck for the latest high-resolution 3D visualizations.

Internal Storage: 64 GB eMMC 5.1. eMMC is essentially a built-in SD card. It is reliable but significantly slower than the NVMe drives found in V2 units, which is why your screen may take a few seconds to "wake up" after the car has been sitting.

GPU Performance: Integrated graphics designed for 1080p rendering across three displays. While capable, it can struggle to maintain a consistent 60 FPS when navigating complex 3D city maps.


V1 Connectivity & Networking

Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac). While it supports both 2.4GHz and 5GHz, it lacks the advanced interference-handling of the V2's Wi-Fi 6.

Bluetooth Stack: Bluetooth 5.0. This version has a shorter range and lower bandwidth compared to the V2, which can lead to the "stuttering" occasionally heard during high-bitrate wireless audio playback.

Antenna Configuration: Standard single-antenna feed for internal communication. This is why the Phone as Key (PaK) can sometimes feel directional (e.g., working better when you approach from the driver's side versus the rear).


Here are v2 specs:
The Gen 2 unit (often identified by part number prefix 184518) represents a move to a high-performance "server-grade" mobile architecture compared to the original 2021–2023 units.

Processor (SoC): Upgraded to a 2nd Gen Automotive System-on-Chip (SoC) featuring an 8-core CPU. This is specifically optimized for high-parallelism (running the dash, pilot panel, and background tasks simultaneously).

System RAM: 16 GB LPDDR4x/5. This is a 100% increase over the 8 GB found in your current unit. This extra "headroom" is what allows for the smooth multitasking and 60 FPS animations in the upcoming UX 3.0.

Storage: 128 GB NVMe SSD. The switch from eMMC (standard flash) to NVMe (high-speed solid-state) allows the vehicle to "wake up" almost instantly when you approach and drastically speeds up the loading of local map data.


Wireless & Connectivity Upgrades

This module serves as the primary gateway for all wireless communications in the car.

Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax): Includes a newer dual-band Wi-Fi chipset that supports Wi-Fi 6. This provides higher throughput for 4K video streaming (when parked) and more reliable OTA software updates even with a weak home router signal.

MIMO Antenna Controller: The Gen 2 unit supports 2x2 MIMO (Multiple-Input Multiple-Output). This uses two data streams simultaneously to maintain a stable "Phone as Key" (PaK) connection, reducing the "searching for key" errors common in older hardware.

Bluetooth 5.2: Improved stability for wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, significantly reducing the audio "stutter" or lag during navigation commands.

Thermal & Power Efficiency:
Thermal Management: The Gen 2 module features a redesigned aluminum heatsink. Gen 1 units were prone to "thermal throttling" in hot climates, which caused the Pilot Panel to become laggy after long drives. The Gen 2 unit is designed to maintain peak clock speeds even in high cabin temperatures.


Low-Power Standby: The unit features an improved "Deep Sleep" state that draws less power from the 12V battery while still maintaining a "ready-to-wake" state for the Lucid Mobile App.
 
Detailed V1 specs

Based on the images of your old unit and official technical filings, this is the **Generation 1 Center Console Controller (CCC)**.
Your unit (Part Number: **P11-K2B000-07**) was manufactured by **USI Corporation** (Universal Scientific Industrial) for Lucid Motors. It served as the primary communications and infotainment hub for all Lucid Air models produced between 2021 and early 2024.
### **Detailed Technical Specifications (V1)**
The "V1" module in your photo is essentially the "first-generation brain" of the car's interior.
| Component | Technical Detail |
|---|---|
| **Model Number** | P11-K2B000 (V1 Baseline) |
| **Manufacturer** | USI Corporation (Taiwan/China) |
| **Processor (SoC)** | Intel Atom® Automotive-Grade Quad-Core |
| **System Memory** | 8 GB LPDDR4 RAM |
| **On-Board Storage** | 64 GB eMMC 5.1 Flash Storage |
| **Wireless Support** | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) & Bluetooth 5.0 |
| **Frequency Bands** | 2.4 GHz & 5.0 GHz (Dual-Band) |
| **Operating Volt** | 12V DC (Vehicle Bus) |
### **Inside the Hardware: What You’re Seeing**
Looking at the two photos you uploaded, we can identify several key design elements:
* **The Aluminum Housing:** The large, silver metal casing acts as a massive "passive heatsink." Because this unit handles the 34-inch glass cockpit and the pilot panel simultaneously, it generates significant heat. The ridges on the back (Image 2) are designed to dissipate that heat into the air cavity behind the center console.
* **The Green Daughterboard (Image 2):** This small square board with the black cable is the **internal Wi-Fi/Bluetooth antenna module**. It is manufactured by **TE Connectivity**.
* *Note:* In the V2 upgrade you were looking at earlier, this module is replaced by a much more powerful **MIMO (Multi-Input Multi-Output)** array, which is why owners report fewer "Phone as Key" connection failures after upgrading.
* **The Blue/Teal Connector (Image 1):** This is a **Fakra** high-speed data connector. It is used to send the video signal from this "brain" up to your dashboard displays. These are color-coded in automotive manufacturing to prevent technicians from plugging the wrong data stream into the wrong port.
### **Why this unit was replaced**
The **64 GB eMMC storage** and **8 GB RAM** are the primary reasons for the lag some owners experience. As Lucid's software grew from version 1.0 to 2.4, this hardware began running at nearly **95% capacity**.
The new unit (V2) doubles the RAM to 16 GB and switches from eMMC to **NVMe SSD** (the same fast storage found in high-end laptops), which is why the map rendering and screen wake-up times feel so much faster on the upgrade.
**Since you have the old unit in hand, are you planning to keep it as a spare, or would you like to know if there's a "core charge" refund available from Lucid for returning it?**
 
V2 Detailed specs:

The image you uploaded confirms the exact identification of the **Generation 2** hardware. The label explicitly states **"Assy CCCV2"** (Center Console Controller Version 2) and lists the part number as **P11-K2B100-05**.
This is the "high-compute" unit that became standard in late 2024/2025 models and is the required hardware for the **UX 3.0** software update.
### **V2 Detailed Hardware Specifications**
Based on the FCC filing for ID **2AXZJ-K2B100** (visible on your label) and internal Lucid service data, here are the technical upgrades over your old V1 unit:
| Component | V2 Specification (P11-K2B100) | Upgrade Impact |
|---|---|---|
| **Processor** | **8-Core** High-Performance Automotive SoC | Over **2x** faster processing speed. |
| **System RAM** | **16 GB LPDDR5** | Double the memory; essential for multitasking and UX 3.0. |
| **Storage** | **128 GB NVMe SSD** | Replaces slow eMMC; allows near-instant "wake-on-approach." |
| **Wi-Fi Module** | **JODY-W354-00A** (Wi-Fi 6) | Supports 802.11ax for faster, more stable OTA updates. |
| **Bluetooth** | **v5.3 + LE Audio** | Better range and stability for "Phone as Key" (PaK). |
| **Manufacturing** | Made in Taiwan (USI/Lucid Design) | Higher build quality and improved thermal management. |
### **Key Technical Differences Visible on Your Label**
* **The Model ID (K2B100):** The "100" series indicates the major architectural shift to Gen 2. Your old unit was the "000" (K2B000) series.
* **Wireless Module (JODY-W354):** This is a high-end industrial wireless module. It supports **Simultaneous Dual-Band Wi-Fi**, which allows the car to maintain its own internal hotspot for your phone while simultaneously staying connected to your home Wi-Fi for updates.
* **FCC/IC IDs:** These confirm the unit is certified for the higher frequency bands used in **Wi-Fi 6**, which offers much better performance in crowded areas (like apartment garages) compared to the Wi-Fi 5
 
Detailed V1 specs

Based on the images of your old unit and official technical filings, this is the **Generation 1 Center Console Controller (CCC)**.
Your unit (Part Number: **P11-K2B000-07**) was manufactured by **USI Corporation** (Universal Scientific Industrial) for Lucid Motors. It served as the primary communications and infotainment hub for all Lucid Air models produced between 2021 and early 2024.
### **Detailed Technical Specifications (V1)**
The "V1" module in your photo is essentially the "first-generation brain" of the car's interior.
| Component | Technical Detail |
|---|---|
| **Model Number** | P11-K2B000 (V1 Baseline) |
| **Manufacturer** | USI Corporation (Taiwan/China) |
| **Processor (SoC)** | Intel Atom® Automotive-Grade Quad-Core |
| **System Memory** | 8 GB LPDDR4 RAM |
| **On-Board Storage** | 64 GB eMMC 5.1 Flash Storage |
| **Wireless Support** | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) & Bluetooth 5.0 |
| **Frequency Bands** | 2.4 GHz & 5.0 GHz (Dual-Band) |
| **Operating Volt** | 12V DC (Vehicle Bus) |
### **Inside the Hardware: What You’re Seeing**
Looking at the two photos you uploaded, we can identify several key design elements:
* **The Aluminum Housing:** The large, silver metal casing acts as a massive "passive heatsink." Because this unit handles the 34-inch glass cockpit and the pilot panel simultaneously, it generates significant heat. The ridges on the back (Image 2) are designed to dissipate that heat into the air cavity behind the center console.
* **The Green Daughterboard (Image 2):** This small square board with the black cable is the **internal Wi-Fi/Bluetooth antenna module**. It is manufactured by **TE Connectivity**.
* *Note:* In the V2 upgrade you were looking at earlier, this module is replaced by a much more powerful **MIMO (Multi-Input Multi-Output)** array, which is why owners report fewer "Phone as Key" connection failures after upgrading.
* **The Blue/Teal Connector (Image 1):** This is a **Fakra** high-speed data connector. It is used to send the video signal from this "brain" up to your dashboard displays. These are color-coded in automotive manufacturing to prevent technicians from plugging the wrong data stream into the wrong port.
### **Why this unit was replaced**
The **64 GB eMMC storage** and **8 GB RAM** are the primary reasons for the lag some owners experience. As Lucid's software grew from version 1.0 to 2.4, this hardware began running at nearly **95% capacity**.
The new unit (V2) doubles the RAM to 16 GB and switches from eMMC to **NVMe SSD** (the same fast storage found in high-end laptops), which is why the map rendering and screen wake-up times feel so much faster on the upgrade.
**Since you have the old unit in hand, are you planning to keep it as a spare, or would you like to know if there's a "core charge" refund available from Lucid for returning it?**


I assure you, the V1 processor is not an Intel processor… it Is a crufty old part from Renesas.
 
Go back and read his original post; that's what he incorrectly thought he was asking for:...
I read that the OP thought he could get both UX3 and ADAS improvements by paying for a CCC V2 upgrade. I was trying to explain that isn't the case.
The specs of the ADAS CPU are irrelevant to the OP's actual question.
 
Based on AI results for CPU used in cccv1 vs cccv2. Matches what someone said earlier and the specs linked:
Core Technical Comparison
[th]Qualcomm SA8195P (3rd Gen)[/th][th]Qualcomm SA8295P (4th Gen)[/th] [td]Architecture Base
7nm Node [1]
[/td]
[td]Architecture Base
5nm Node [1]
[/td]
[td]CPU Type
Kryo 495 (Octa-core) [1]
[/td]
[td]CPU Type
Kryo 695 (Octa-core) [1]
[/td]
[td]CPU Clusters
4x Gold + 4x Silver cores
[/td]
[td]CPU Clusters
4x Gold Prime (2.5 GHz) + 4x Gold (2.05 GHz) [1]
[/td]
[td]CPU Performance
~100K-110K DMIPS [1]
[/td]
[td]CPU Performance
~220K DMIPS (Double the performance) [1, 2]
[/td]
[td]GPU Model
Adreno 680 [1, 2]
[/td]
[td]GPU Model
Adreno 695 [1, 2, 3, 4]
[/td]
[td]GPU Computing
~1.8 TFLOPS [1]
[/td]
[td]GPU Computing
~3.0 TFLOPS (3x faster rendering) [, 2, 3]
[/td]
[td]AI / NPU Power
~4-8 TOPS
[/td]
[td]AI / NPU Power
30 to 45 TOPS [, 2]
[/td]
[td]Memory Support
LPDDR4X (Up to 12GB) [1]
[/td]
[td]Memory Support
LPDDR4X/LPDDR5 (Up to 16GB-32GB configurations
[/td]
 
Listen to GoFast, he designed the v2. He says the v1 CPU was from Renesas, not Intel or Qualcomm.

AI is a regurgitation machine. If it reads the forum to get its information, it may be no more accurate than the least-accurate post here.
 
AI can be wrong. That's why I specifically said based on AI results. Still relevant since Lucids claim match the difference seen. Maybe GoFast can provide a part number if legally possible. The only way I can confirm is by Mitm on the connector when taking it to service or physically taking it apart. Im likely not doing either.
 
This entire thread is a bit moot relative to the OP's original question, as they were thinking that the CCC upgrade affected ADAS functions, hence the concern about TOPS, etc. The CCC upgrade has no impact on ADAS, just UX response and profile switching. All we need to know is that it's much better.
 
I would pay for the Adas upgrade. I dont think that will happen given sensor suite requirement difference. Since everyone in the US wants a truck or suv, there is no financial incentive to even continue the Air line. Sedan buyers are like last hold outs of manual transmission.
 
Back
Top